WCPS Holds Retirement Ceremony

Saturday, June 11, 2016

 

Goldsboro, N.C. - After many years of dedicated service to Wayne County Public Schools, 74 retiring employees were recognized on Wednesday, June 8, at the district’s 2015-2016 Retirement Ceremony, held at Lane Tree Golf Club and Conference Center.

 

“This annual event honors employees for their years of dedicated service to both our school district and to North Carolina public education,” states Dr. Yvette Smith Mason, Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources. “Regardless of their role or position with our school district, these retirees have helped support the business of education and as a result have impacted the lives of countless students during their employment. We wish all of them a wonderful retirement.”

 

Retirees were thanked for their hard work and commitment to education, and then were each presented a plaque for their faithful service to the district. Board of Education members Arnold Flowers and Rick Pridgen presented plaques, and thanked them both for their leadership and dedicated service to Wayne County Public Schools. 

 

All total, retirees had a cumulative 1,725 years employed in the education profession in North Carolina. The 2015-2016 retirees are as follows:

 

Name

School/Department

Position

Total Years Working in NC Education

Mamie Atkinson,

Meadow Lane

Media Assistant

14

 

Mary Ballance

Fremont STARS Elementary

Child Nutrition

31

 

Vicki Bannister

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

30

 

Helen Barwick

Brogden Primary

Cafeteria Manager

27

 

Marshell Becton

Meadow Lane Elementary

Instructional Assistant

13

 

Dwight Bizzell

Spring Creek High

Custodian

16

 

Brenda Blanton

Rosewood High

Technology Assistant

26

 

Marvin Bowman

Eastern Wayne High

Teacher

32

 

Pamela Boyer

North Drive Elementary

Teacher

30

 

Stephanie Boykin

School Street Elementary

Teacher

30

 

Erlene Brogden

Central Office

Director

14

 

Gene Byrd

Eastern Wayne High

Principal

25

 

Elizabeth Collins

Northwest Elementary

Bookkeeper

5

 

Elizabeth Craft

North Drive Elementary

Child Nutrition

26

 

Kathy Davis

Fremont STARS Elementary

Teacher

30

 

Margaret Delbridge

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

30.5

 

Sue Dixon

Southern Wayne High

Data Manager

26

 

Sherry Duke

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

14

 

Deborah Durham

Central Office

Director

41

 

Marlene Edwards

EC Department

Data Manager

30

 

Gail Elmore

Norwayne Middle

Teacher

30

 

Dorothy Faulcon

Rosewood Elementary

Teacher

30

 

James Fulghum

Eastern Wayne High

Teacher

30

 

Jane Gable

Carver Elementary

Teacher

34

 

Karen Garris

Southern Wayne High

Media Coordinator

38

 

Ella Graham

Brogden Middle

Bus Driver/ Child Nutrition

17

 

Sarah Green

Spring Creek Elementary

Instructional Assistant

32

 

Phyllis Gurgainous

Carver Elementary

Instructional Assistant

17

 

Gena Hackett

Goldsboro High School

Teacher

28

 

Millard Hinnant

Central Office

Custodian

20

 

Jenny Holmes

Mount Olive Middle

Bookkeeper

17

 

Minnie Hunter

Rosewood Elementary

Bookkeeper

37

 

Kathy Hutchinson

Child Nutrition Department

Bookkeeper

16.5

 

Brenda Jackson

Norwayne Middle

Social Worker

21

 

Cindy Jarman

Southern Wayne High

Teacher

31

 

Sharon Jeanes

Southern Wayne High

Social Worker

33

Jane Johnson

Eastern Wayne High

Teacher

19

 

Judy Johnston

Southern Wayne High

Instructional Assistant

38

 

Lee Lancaster

Norwayne Middle

Teacher

20

 

Alicia Lapas

Meadow Lane

Teacher

30

 

Linda Larimore

Central Office

Internal Auditor

21

 

Pamela Lipcsak

Norwayne Middle

Teacher

20.5

 

Myra Mallard

Carver Elementary

Teacher

35.5

 

Carla Massengill

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

32

 

Thomasa Mathis

Eastern Wayne Middle

Teacher

8

 

Thurman Mathis

Dillard Middle/Greenwood Middle

Custodian

24

 

Theresa McGee

Charles B. Aycock High

Teacher

30

 

Virginia Hope Meyerhoeffer

Central Office

Director

50

 

Kaye Mooring

Wayne Early Middle College High

Teacher

20

 

Gwwynne Nelms

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

17

 

Deborah Ogburn

Central Office

Director

31

 

Jody Parker

Meadow Lane

Teacher

29

 

Billy Parrott

Dillard Middle

Teacher

35

 

Cynthia Pearsall

Mount Olive Middle

Teacher  

11

 

Patricia Perkins

Meadow Lane

Teacher

13

 

Beulah Pickett

Carver Heights Elementary

Teacher

21

 

Allison Pridgen

Central Office

Executive Director

35

 

Donna Rees

North Drive Elementary

Cafeteria Manager

25

 

Tedaro Reid

Charles B. Aycock High

Custodian

13

 

Brenda Smith

Grantham Middle

Bus Driver  

17.5

 

Robert Souza

Maintenance Department

Refrigeration Department

10

 

Jacqueline Spruill

Rosewood Elementary

Instructional Assistant

21

 

Quenten Stewart

Goldsboro High

Teacher

16

 

Dennis Stringfield

Dillard Middle School

Custodian

13

 

Pamela Taylor

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

29

 

Sylvester Townsend

Brogden Middle

Principal

27.5

 

Robin Turner

Tommy's Road Elementary

Instructional Assistant

5

 

Linette Ward

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Teacher

30

 

Diane Watts

Norwayne Middle

Assistant Principal

24

 

Kim Weaver

Carver Elementary

Teacher

32

 

Alice Wicks

Greenwood Middle

Teacher

12

 

Patricia Williford

Rosewood Elementary

Head Custodian

13

 

Jimmy Wood Jr.

Mount Olive Middle

Teacher

30

 

Joyce Woodard

Wayne Middle High Academy

Media Assistant

7

 

Mamie Atkinson,

Meadow Lane

Media Assistant

14

 

Totals

1,787

Please reload

Other Posts

WCPS Launches 2020 Kindergarten Registration

May 28, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Search By Tags

©2014 Media Publishing, LLC